CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 865280

Mr. Alvaro Zapata
Interstock U.S.A.
P.O. Box 144901
Miami, Florida 33114

RE: The tariff classification of "Afroxplate" from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Alvaro:

In your letter dated June 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is "Afroxplate". You submitted a reprentative sample which was sent to the Customs laboratory. Analysis revealed that this product is comprised of a chromium carbide layer, or cermet, clad to a a nonalloy steel plate. These plates are produced in standard sizes of 1500 mm X 2500 mm and is available in thicknesses of 12, 18, and 25 mm. " Afroxplate" is used as wear-resistant liner plates for protecting industrial equipment from high abrasion and erosion.

The applicable subheading for the "Afroxplate" will be 7210.90.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, other clad. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport